Welcome Guest Active Topics | Log In


Season 4 Promotion and Relegation Options
FIDAdmin3
#1 Posted : Wednesday, May 26, 2010 9:18:59 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at Footballidentity

Rank: Administration
Joined: 4/3/2009
Posts: 1,443
Points: 3,631
Location: Borlänge
We have now decided what positions in each League will promote and what position that will relegate. The playoff will start on 2010-06-02 and continue on 2010-06-03. We are working very hard to finish the playoff functionality (extra time and penalty shootout) in the ME so that we only have to play one match between each team, but we are not sure that it will be ready until the playoff starts. If we are not able to finish this in time we will be force to play two matches between each team.

Until the next season starts we will be scheduling friendlies for all teams that are not involved in the playoffs.

Many have asked if we are going to have UFCL in the preseason and I am sorry to have to inform you that we will not have UFCL in this preseason. What we do plan however is to have UFCL (but maybe in a bit different way) during the next season (season 5) instead where we can use the new playoff functionality and therefore maybe include even more teams.

What we have taken into consideration to come up with this list is mainly the following:
1. How long the League has been existing
2. The amount of User-controlled teams in the League at the moment.
3. How active the 11-12th positioned teams in the upper division are

BELGIUM
League 1A BEL 12th position relegates automatically, 11th position will play against 2nd position in 2A.
League 2A BEL 1st position promotes automatically, 2nd position will play against 11th position in 1A.

BRAZIL
League 1A BRA 11th and 12th position relegates automatically, 10th position play against winner from match between the two 2nd positioned teams in division 2.
League 2A BRA 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position play against 2nd position in 2B where winner plays against 10th position in division 1, 11th and 12th position relegate automatically, 10th position play against winner from match between the two 2nd positioned teams in League 3A and 3B.
League 2B BRA 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position play against 2nd position in 2A where winner plays against 10th position in division 1, 11th and 12th position relegate automatically, 10th position play against winner from match between the two 2nd positioned teams in League 3C and 3D.
League 3A BRA 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position play against 2nd position in 3B where winner plays against 10th position in division 2A, 12th position relegate automatically.
League 3B BRA 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position play against 2nd position in 3A where winner plays against 10th position in division 2A, 12th position relegate automatically.
League 3C BRA 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position play against 2nd position in 3D where winner plays against 10th position in division 2B, 12th position relegate automatically.
League 3D BRA 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position play against 2nd position in 3C where winner plays against 10th position in division 2B, 12th position relegate automatically.
League 4A BRA 1st and 2nd positions promotes automatically.
League 4B BRA 1st and 2nd positions promotes automatically.
League 4C BRA No promotion

ENGLAND
League 1A ENG 12th position relegate automatically, 11th position will play against 2nd position in 2A
League 2A ENG 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position will play against 11th position in 1A

FINLAND
League 1A FIN 12th position relegate automatically, 11th position will play against 2nd position in 2A
League 2A FIN 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position will play against 11th position in 1A
League 2B FIN No promotion

FRANCE
League 1A FRA 12th position relegate automatically, 11th position will play against 2nd position in 2A
League 2A FRA 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position will play against 11th position in 1A

INDONESIA
League 1A IDN 11th and 12th position relegates automatically, 10th position play against winner from match between the two 2nd positioned teams in division 2.
League 2A IDN 1st position promotes automatically, 2nd position play against 2nd position in 2B where winner plays against 10th position in division 1, 11th and 12th position relegate automatically.
League 2B IDN 1st position promotes automatically, 2nd position play against 2nd position in 2A where winner plays against 10th position in division 1, 11th and 12th position relegate automatically.
League 3A IDN 1st and 2nd positions promotes automatically.
League 3B IDN 1st and 2nd positions promotes automatically.
League 3C IDN No promotion

ISRAEL
League 1A ISR 12th position relegate automatically, 11th position will play against 2nd position in 2A
League 2A ISR 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position will play against 11th position in 1A

NETHERLANDS
League 1A NED 12th position relegate automatically, 11th position will play against 2nd position in 2A
League 2A NED 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position will play against 11th position in 1A

PORTUGAL
League 1A POR 12th position relegates directly to 2A, 11th position plays against winner between 2nd position in 2A and 1st position in 2B
League 2A POR 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position play against 1st position in 2B where winner plays against 11th position in 1A
League 2B POR 1st position play against 2nd position in 2A where winner plays against 11th position in 1A

ROMANIA
League 1A ROU 12th position relegates directly to 2A, 11th position plays against winner between 2nd position in 2A and 1st position in 2B
League 2A ROU 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position play against 1st position in 2B where winner plays against 11th position in 1A
League 2B ROU 1st position play against 2nd position in 2A where winner plays against 11th position in 1A

SERBIA
League 1A SRB 12th position relegate automatically, 11th position will play against 2nd position in 2A
League 2A SRB 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position will play against 11th position in 1A

SPAIN
League 1A ESP 12th position relegates directly to 2A, 11th position plays against winner between 2nd position in 2A and 1st position in 2B
League 2A ESP 1st position promote automatically, 2nd position play against 1st position in 2B where winner plays against 11th position in 1A
League 2B ESP 1st position play against 2nd position in 2A where winner plays against 11th position in 1A

SWEDEN
League 1A SWE 11th and 12th position relegates automatically, 10th position play against winner from match between the two 2nd positioned teams in division 2.
League 2A SWE 1st position promotes automatically, 2nd position play against 2nd position in 2B where winner plays against 10th position in division 1.
League 2B SWE 1st position promotes automatically, 2nd position play against 2nd position in 2A where winner plays against 10th position in division 1.
League 3A SWE No promotion

USA
League 1A USA 12th position plays against 1st position in 2A
League 2A USA 1st position plays against 12th position in 1A
Help and FAQ

Stay updated by following us on:



...and follow the FIDAdminds blogs.

See how matches are played in this Youtube Tutorial
Sponsor  
 

FIDAdmin3
#2 Posted : Wednesday, May 26, 2010 9:55:12 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at Footballidentity

Rank: Administration
Joined: 4/3/2009
Posts: 1,443
Points: 3,631
Location: Borlänge
One very important thing, this means that all teams need to inform us as soon as possible if they do not want to be promoted! The manager for the team that do not want to promote should send us an email to support@communisport.com including team and league name.
Help and FAQ

Stay updated by following us on:



...and follow the FIDAdminds blogs.

See how matches are played in this Youtube Tutorial
FIDAdmin1
#3 Posted : Wednesday, May 26, 2010 10:08:45 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at Footballidentity

Rank: Administration
Joined: 4/1/2009
Posts: 7,240
Points: 16,836
Location: Malmö
Here we will maintain a list of teams that has chosen NOT to promote:

Team Double Se7en (1st in League 2A NED)
No name! (2nd place) will take their place and promote directly
Ambiente (3rd place) will play playoff match against 11th placed team in 1A

Spartak Autogol (2nd in League 2B SWE)
Cardiff City (3rd place) will play playoff match against 2nd placed team in 2A (and 10th place in 1A if they win first match).

Knight Doraemon FC (2nd in League 3B IDN)
Shohoku FC (3rd place) will take their place and promote directly.

FC Dragons Oradea (1st in League 2A ROU)
Steaua Bucuresti (2nd place) will take their place and promote directly.
Sportul Studentesc (3rd place) will play playoff match against 1st placed team in 2B (and 11th place in 1A if they win first match).

Manhattan Project (1st in League 2A USA)
Since 2nd team is a bot-team, there will be no promotion from League 2A USA and no regulation for League 1A USA.

Pirates Of The Caribbean (1st in League 3A IDN)
AND
Keong Racun (3rd in League 3A IDN)
AND
Pasukan Lombok Abang (4th in League 3A IDN)
We will not go further down in the leauge than 4th place so therefore currently only × Footbâll Indonèsia Addict ×™ (2nd place) will promote directly from League 3A IDN.
Help and FAQ

Stay updated by following us on:



...and follow my blog.

See how matches are played in this Youtube Tutorial.
FIDAdmin1
#4 Posted : Saturday, May 29, 2010 5:50:03 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at Footballidentity

Rank: Administration
Joined: 4/1/2009
Posts: 7,240
Points: 16,836
Location: Malmö
Bump! List above has been updated.
Help and FAQ

Stay updated by following us on:



...and follow my blog.

See how matches are played in this Youtube Tutorial.
FIDAdmin3
#5 Posted : Monday, May 31, 2010 4:11:46 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at Footballidentity

Rank: Administration
Joined: 4/3/2009
Posts: 1,443
Points: 3,631
Location: Borlänge
Bump! List above has been updated again.
Help and FAQ

Stay updated by following us on:



...and follow the FIDAdminds blogs.

See how matches are played in this Youtube Tutorial
FIDAdmin1
#6 Posted : Monday, May 31, 2010 8:34:17 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at Footballidentity

Rank: Administration
Joined: 4/1/2009
Posts: 7,240
Points: 16,836
Location: Malmö
IMPORTANT CHANGES:

We are currently working heavily on trying to finalize the Playoff functionality (Extra Time and Penalty Shootout) and whether or not we succeed with getting this finalized tomorrow will have a big impact on the match days for the playoff. Depending on if we can run on the new playoff functionality or not we have decided the following:

A. Playoff functionality finished

If playoff functionality is finished in time we will run only ONE playoff match per set of teams that should play each other. If this is the case we will schedule the matches at the "most normal" times available for those leagues. So for example, if two division 2 teams that are supposed to meet each other usually play on Thursdays at 20.00 then they will have their match on just that day. If there then is a second match (where the winner from the first match will face a team from the top division) the next match will be played at the next normal match day (for example Sunday or Monday).

In some cases when division 1 and division 2 are to meet their normal match days could be different (in some countries div 1 and div 2 plays on different days). In these cases we will "flip a coin" and let it decide which match-day the match will be played on.

B. No Playoff functionality

If we are not able to finalize the playoff functionality in time we will have to run two matches per set of teams that should play each other. If this is the case and if there is a two meetings in a playoff (for example where two teams from Div2 first play and the winner face a team from Div1) there is no other way but to schedule matches on Wednesday AND Thursday and then on Sunday AND Monday. These days will be the match days no matter what the normal match day is for these teams. The reason for this is that we really want to keep the length of the pre-season down as much as possible.

We will inform you as soon as we know if we are able to finish the playoff functionality or not. We will not guarantee anything but it may be that we schedule a big set of test-matches (tomorrow Tuesday evening) for those teams normally playing after 16.00 UTC with the new Playoff functionality in place. But these test-matches are only going to happen if our final tests and bug-fixes go well and anyone taking part in them must understand that we cannot even guarantee that they will not break down. We will also inform you tomorrow regarding these test-matches but it will be very short notice.

We hope you understand that we really do not want to be coming with this information as late as we are but this time around we have the new playoff functionality to take into consideration. Therefore the detailed time plan for the playoffs will come with very short notice but we hope that teams can start preparing themselves already now for match either on Wednesday or their normal match times and we promise to post the detailed match list as soon as we know if playoff functionality will be available or not.
Help and FAQ

Stay updated by following us on:



...and follow my blog.

See how matches are played in this Youtube Tutorial.
FIDAdmin1
#7 Posted : Wednesday, June 02, 2010 6:41:11 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at Footballidentity

Rank: Administration
Joined: 4/1/2009
Posts: 7,240
Points: 16,836
Location: Malmö
Bump! List above has been updated again!
Help and FAQ

Stay updated by following us on:



...and follow my blog.

See how matches are played in this Youtube Tutorial.
FIDAdmin1
#8 Posted : Thursday, June 03, 2010 4:14:16 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at Footballidentity

Rank: Administration
Joined: 4/1/2009
Posts: 7,240
Points: 16,836
Location: Malmö

PLAYOFF MATCH SCHEDULE:

Not sure what UTC time means? Check here (also check the next match link on your character or team space to see your next match time in your local time (first set of matches will be scheduled soon)).

League 1A BEL Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 18.30 UTC - FC Angels vs. Juventus F.C.

League 1A BRA Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 00.00 UTC - Enigma FC vs. E.C Vitória
Wednesday 9th of June at 23.45 UTC - S.E. Palmeiras vs. Winner of previous match (above)

League 2A BRA Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 00.00 UTC - Raça Brasil vs. Rio de Janeiro F.C.
Wednesday 9th of June at 00.00 UTC - The Funky 11 vs. Winner of previous match (above)

League 2B BRA Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 00.00 UTC - ★BRAZIL WINNERS★ vs. Invaders Academy
Wednesday 9th of June at 00.00 UTC - Francana vs. Winner of previous match (above)

League 1A ENG Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 19.45 UTC - Whyte Chapel Terror vs. Blue Stars FC

League 1A FIN Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 17.45 UTC - AC Catenaccio vs. Fc Patella

League 1A FRA Playoff:
Monday 7th of June at 20.00 UTC - AC Milan vs. Girondins de Bordeaux

League 1A IDN Playoff:
Monday 7th of June at 13.15 UTC - TankTOP FC vs. DajjaL TeaM
Wednesday 9th of June at 13.15 UTC - Elite FC vs. Winner of previous match (above)

League 1A ISR Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 17.00 UTC - Hapoel Jerusalem F.C. vs. Fabulous Gunners Fc

League 1A NED Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 18.45 UTC - Zoetermeer Legends vs. Ambiente

League 1A POR Playoff:
Monday 7th of June at 21.15 UTC - Academia 2010 vs. NceN Futebol Clube
Wednesday 9th of June at 21.15 UTC - Portugal FC vs. Winner of previous match (above)

League 1A ROU Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 17.45 UTC - Sportul Studentesc vs. Ultras XII
Wednesday 9th of June at 17.00 UTC - FC Bayerno vs. Winner of previous match (above)

League 1A SRB Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 19.15 UTC - СФК ТрибинаСРБ vs. FC Singidunum

League 1A ESP Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 19.30 UTC - S.D. Estrella Galicia vs. Les Fogueres
Wednesday 9th of June at 18.45 UTC - Cañoneros F.C. vs. Winner of previous match (above)

League 1A SWE Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 19.30 UTC - Lions FC vs. Cardiff City
Wednesday 9th of June at 18.45 UTC - Gothenburg Phoenix vs. Winner of previous match (above)

Help and FAQ

Stay updated by following us on:



...and follow my blog.

See how matches are played in this Youtube Tutorial.
FIDAdmin3
#9 Posted : Friday, June 04, 2010 6:27:23 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at Footballidentity

Rank: Administration
Joined: 4/3/2009
Posts: 1,443
Points: 3,631
Location: Borlänge
Playoff matches are scheduled now, please verify that it is correct and if not please contact us at support@communisport.com as soon as possible so that we can make a correction.
Help and FAQ

Stay updated by following us on:



...and follow the FIDAdminds blogs.

See how matches are played in this Youtube Tutorial
FIDAdmin1
#10 Posted : Sunday, June 06, 2010 10:43:20 AM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at Footballidentity

Rank: Administration
Joined: 4/1/2009
Posts: 7,240
Points: 16,836
Location: Malmö
PLAYOFF MATCH RESULTS:

Not sure what UTC time means? Check here (also check the next match link on your character or team space to see your next match time in your local time).

League 1A BEL Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 18.30 UTC - FC Angels vs. Juventus F.C., 3-2

League 1A BRA Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 00.00 UTC - Enigma FC vs. E.C Vitória, 1-0
Wednesday 9th of June at 23.45 UTC - S.E. Palmeiras vs. Enigma FC, 0-1

League 2A BRA Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 00.00 UTC - Raça Brasil vs. Rio de Janeiro F.C., 7-0
Wednesday 9th of June at 00.00 UTC - The Funky 11 vs. Raça Brasil, 0-3

League 2B BRA Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 00.00 UTC - ★BRAZIL WINNERS★ vs. Invaders Academy, 1-6
Wednesday 9th of June at 00.00 UTC - Francana vs. Invaders Academy, 0-8

League 1A ENG Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 19.45 UTC - Whyte Chapel Terror vs. Blue Stars FC, 0-5

League 1A FIN Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 17.45 UTC - AC Catenaccio vs. Fc Patella, 1-4

League 1A FRA Playoff:
Monday 7th of June at 20.00 UTC - AC Milan vs. Girondins de Bordeaux, 5-0

League 1A IDN Playoff:
Monday 7th of June at 13.15 UTC - TankTOP FC vs. DajjaL TeaM, 2-0
Wednesday 9th of June at 13.15 UTC - Elite FC vs. TankTOP FC, 2-2
Thursday 10th of June at 13.15 UTC - TankTOP FC vs. Elite FC, 1-1 ( TankTOP FC winning by away goal rule)

League 1A ISR Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 17.00 UTC - Hapoel Jerusalem F.C. vs. Fabulous Gunners Fc, 3-2

League 1A NED Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 18.45 UTC - Zoetermeer Legends vs. Ambiente, 5-1

League 1A POR Playoff:
Monday 7th of June at 21.15 UTC - Academia 2010 vs. NceN Futebol Clube, 3-0
Wednesday 9th of June at 21.15 UTC - Portugal FC vs. Academia 2010, 0-6

League 1A ROU Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 17.45 UTC - Sportul Studentesc vs. Ultras XII, 4-1
Wednesday 9th of June at 17.00 UTC - FC Bayerno vs. Sportul Studentesc , 0-5

League 1A SRB Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 19.15 UTC - СФК ТрибинаСРБ vs. FC Singidunum, 0-7

League 1A ESP Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 19.30 UTC - S.D. Estrella Galicia vs. Les Fogueres, 2-1
Wednesday 9th of June at 18.45 UTC - Cañoneros F.C. vs. S.D. Estrella Galicia, 1-0

League 1A SWE Playoff:
Sunday 6th of June at 19.30 UTC - Lions FC vs. Cardiff City, 2-0
Wednesday 9th of June at 18.45 UTC - Gothenburg Phoenix vs. Lions FC, 1-1
Thursday 10th of June at 18.45 UTC -Lions FC vs. Gothenburg Phoenix, 1-0
Help and FAQ

Stay updated by following us on:



...and follow my blog.

See how matches are played in this Youtube Tutorial.
FIDAdmin3
#11 Posted : Wednesday, June 09, 2010 9:14:14 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at Footballidentity

Rank: Administration
Joined: 4/3/2009
Posts: 1,443
Points: 3,631
Location: Borlänge
Updated list!
Please note that some matches ended as a draw and a rematch will be played tomorrow and if the result from the rematch is exactly the same as the first match the team from the top division will win.
Help and FAQ

Stay updated by following us on:



...and follow the FIDAdminds blogs.

See how matches are played in this Youtube Tutorial
Users browsing this topic
guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Official FID Theme by FIDAdmin1 (the one and only)
Powered by YAF 1.9.3 | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.307 seconds.

© 2010 CommuniSport AB - User Agreement and Policy

Advertise on Footballidentity