Welcome Guest Active Topics | Log In


Season 6 Promotion & Relegation Options
FIDHeadGM
#1 Posted : Friday, November 26, 2010 9:06:24 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at FootballidentityGame Master Icon: Medal received for taking part in Footballidentity's Game Master teamModerator: Medal received for taking part in Footballidentity's Moderator team

Rank: Head GM
Joined: 11/1/2010
Posts: 838
Points: 2,576
Location: Sweden
We have now decided what positions in each League will promote and what position that will relegate. The playoffs will start on Sunday 5th, Monday 6th and Tuesday 7th December and continue on Wednesday 8th, Thursday 9th and Friday 10th December. The playoff functionality (extra time and penalty shootout) in the ME, will be used so that we only have to play one match between each team.

What we have taken into consideration to come up with this list is mainly the following:
1. How long the League has been existing
2. The amount of User-controlled teams in the League at the moment.
3. How active the 11-12th positioned teams in the parent league are

If a team refuses promotion, the opportunity will be passed down the league table to the next human controlled team. No team finishing below 4th place will be automatically promoted; they must win promotion via a play-off match.

Only teams that are not involved in relegation situations (either directly, or via play-off) will be offered a promotion opportunity, should the teams above them refuse promotion.

ARGENTINA
League 1A ARG 12th position relegates automatically, 11th position will play against winner from match between 2nd in 2A and 1st in 2B.
League 2A ARG 1st position promotes automatically, 2nd position will play against 1st position in 2B. The winner will play against 11th in 1A.
League 2B ARG 1st position will play against 2nd position in 2A. The winner will play against 11th in 1A.

AUSTRALIA
League 1A AUS 12th position will play against 1st position in 2A.
League 2A AUS 1st position will play against 12th position in 1A.

BELGIUM
League 1A BEL 12th position relegates automatically, 11th position will play against 2nd in 2A.
League 2A BEL 1st position promotes automatically, 2nd position will play against 11th in 1A.

BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
League 1A BIH 12th position relegates automatically, 11th position will play against 2nd in 2A.
League 2A BIH 1st position promotes automatically, 2nd position will play against 11th in 1A.
League 2B BIH No promotion.

BRAZIL
League 1A BRA 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 2A and 2nd in 2B.
League 2A BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2B. The winner will play against 10th position in 1A. 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 3A and 2nd in 3B.
League 2B BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2A. The winner will play against 10th position in 1A. 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 3C and 2nd in 3D.
League 3A BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 3B. The winner will play against 10th position in 2A. 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 4A and 2nd in 4B.
League 3B BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 3A. The winner will play against 10th position in 2A. 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 4C and 2nd in 4D.
League 3C BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 3D. The winner will play against 10th position in 2B. 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 4E and 2nd in 4F.
League 3D BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 3C. The winner will play against 10th position in 2B. 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 4G and 2nd in 4H.
League 4A BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 4B. The winner will play against 10th position in 3A. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 4B BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 4A. The winner will play against 10th position in 3A. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 4C BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 4D. The winner will play against 10th position in 3B. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 4D BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 4C. The winner will play against 10th position in 3B. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 4E BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 4F. The winner will play against 10th position in 3C. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 4F BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 4E. The winner will play against 10th position in 3C. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 4G BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 4H. The winner will play against 10th position in 3D. 12th position relegates automatically, 11th position plays against 11th position in 4H. The loser plays against the winner from match between 2nd in 5D and 2nd in 5E.
League 4H BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 4G. The winner will play against 10th position in 3D. 12th position relegates automatically, 11th position plays against 11th position in 4G. The loser plays against the winner from match between 2nd in 5D and 2nd in 5E.
League 5A BRA 1st and 2nd position promotes automatically.
League 5B BRA 1st and 2nd position promotes automatically.
League 5C BRA 1st and 2nd position promotes automatically.
League 5D BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 5E. The winner plays against the loser from match between 11th in 4G and 11th in 4H.
League 5E BRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 5D. The winner plays against the loser from match between 11th in 4G and 11th in 4H.
League 5F BRA No promotion.

CROATIA
League 1A CRO No relegation.
League 2A CRO No promotion.

ENGLAND
League 1A ENG 12th position relegates automatically. 11th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 2A and 1st in 2B.
League 2A ENG 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 1st position in 2B. The winner plays against 11th in 1A.
League 2B ENG 1st position will play against 2nd position in 2A. The winner plays against 11th in 1A.

FINLAND
League 1A FIN 12th position relegates automatically. 11th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 2A and 1st in 2B.
League 2A FIN 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 1st position in 2B. The winner plays against 11th in 1A.
League 2B FIN 1st position will play against 2nd position in 2A. The winner plays against 11th in 1A.

FRANCE
League 1A FRA 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 2A and 2nd in 2B.
League 2A FRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2B. The winner will play against 10th in 1A. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 2B FRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2A. The winner will play against 10th in 1A. 12th position will play against 2nd in 3A.
League 3A FRA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 12th position in 2B.

INDONESIA
League 1A IDN 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 2A and 2nd in 2B.
League 2A IDN 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2B. The winner will play against 10th position in 1A. 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 3A and 2nd in 3B.
League 2B IDN 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2A. The winner will play against 10th position in 1A. 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 3C and 2nd in 3D.
League 3A IDN 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 3B. The winner will play against 10th position in 2A. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 3B IDN 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 3A. The winner will play against 10th position in 2A. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 3C IDN 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 3D. The winner will play against 10th position in 2B. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 3D IDN 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 3C. The winner will play against 10th position in 2B. 12th position plays against 2nd position in 4B.
League 4A IDN 1st and 2nd position promotes automatically.
League 4B IDN 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position plays against 12th position in 3D.

ISRAEL
League 1A ISR 12th position relegates automatically. 11th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 2A and 1st in 2B.
League 2A ISR 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 1st position in 2B. The winner plays against 11th in 1A.
League 2B ISR 1st position will play against 2nd position in 2A. The winner plays against 11th in 1A.

ITALY
League 1A ITA 12th position will play against 1st position in 2A.
League 2A ITA 1st position will play against 12th position in 1A.

NETHERLANDS
League 1A NED 12th position relegates automatically. 11th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 2A and 1st in 2B.
League 2A NED 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 1st position in 2B. The winner plays against 11th in 1A.
League 2B NED 1st position will play against 2nd position in 2A. The winner plays against 11th in 1A.

PORTUGAL
League 1A POR 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 2A and 2nd in 2B.
League 2A POR 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2B. The winner plays against 10th position in 1A. 12 position will play against 2nd position in 3A.
League 2B POR 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2A. The winner plays against 10th position in 1A. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 3A POR 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 12th position in 2A.

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
League 1A IRL 12th position relegates automatically. 11th position will play against 2nd position in 2A.
League 2A IRL 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 11th position in 1A.

ROMANIA
League 1A ROU 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 2A and 2nd in 2B.
League 2A ROU 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2B. The winner plays against 10th in 1A. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 2B ROU 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2A. The winner plays against 10th in 1A. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 3A ROU 1st and 2nd position promotes automatically.

RUSSIA
League 1A RUS 12th position relegates automatically. 11th position will play against 2nd position in 2A.
League 2A RUS 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 11th position in 1A.

SCOTLAND
League 1A SCO 12th position will play against 1st position in 2A.
League 2A SCO 1st position will play against 12th position in 1A.

SERBIA
League 1A SRB 12th position relegates automatically. 11th position will play against the winner of match between 2nd in 2A and 1st in 2B.
League 2A SRB 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 1st position in 2B. The winner plays against 11th in 1A.
League 2B SRB 1st position will play against 2nd position in 2A. The winner plays against 11th in 1A.

SPAIN
League 1A ESP 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 2A and 2nd in 2B.
League 2A ESP 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2B. The winner plays against 10th position in 1A. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 2B ESP 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2A. The winner plays against 10th position in 1A. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 3A ESP 1st and 2nd position promotes automatically.
League 3B ESP No promotion.

SWEDEN
League 1A SWE 11th and 12th position relegates automatically. 10th position will play against the winner from match between 2nd in 2A and 2nd in 2B.
League 2A SWE 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2B. The winner plays against 10th position in 1A. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 2B SWE 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 2nd position in 2A. The winner plays against 10th position in 1A. 12th position relegates automatically.
League 3A SWE 1st and 2nd position promotes automatically.
League 3B SWE No promotion

UKRAINE
League 1A UKR 12th position will play against 1st position in 2A.
League 2A UKR 1st position will play against 12th position in 1A.

USA
League 1A USA 12th position relegates automatically. 11th position will play against 2nd position in 2A.
League 2A USA 1st position promotes automatically. 2nd position will play against 11th position in 1A.
Sponsor  
 

FIDHeadGM
#2 Posted : Friday, November 26, 2010 9:08:14 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at FootballidentityGame Master Icon: Medal received for taking part in Footballidentity's Game Master teamModerator: Medal received for taking part in Footballidentity's Moderator team

Rank: Head GM
Joined: 11/1/2010
Posts: 838
Points: 2,576
Location: Sweden
One very important thing, this means that all teams need to inform us as soon as possible if they do not want to be promoted! The manager/assistant for the team that do not want to promote should send us an email to fid.headGM@communisport.com including league name and a link to the team.
FIDHeadGM
#3 Posted : Friday, November 26, 2010 9:08:48 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at FootballidentityGame Master Icon: Medal received for taking part in Footballidentity's Game Master teamModerator: Medal received for taking part in Footballidentity's Moderator team

Rank: Head GM
Joined: 11/1/2010
Posts: 838
Points: 2,576
Location: Sweden
Here we will maintain a list of teams that has chosen NOT to promote:

AUSTRALIA
League 2A AUS: FC FC
Red-Blue Warriors (2nd place, will play off against 12th in 1A)

BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
League 2A BIH: NK Čelik
FC Balkan United (3rd place, will play off against 11th in 1A)

BRAZIL
League 2B BRA: FPAR, Málaga CF, Sport Club Corinthians
Golden Stars F.C. (4th place, will promote directly to 1A)
Red Bull FC (5th place, will play off against 2nd in 2A)

FRANCE
League 3A FRA: La FL Gayz Team
F.C. Pall Mall (2nd place, will promote directly into 2A)
Pastis Olympique (3rd place, will play off against 12th in 2B)

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
League 2A IRL: Band of Brothers, Kauto Stars
Iron [censored] FC (2nd place, will promote directly into 1A)
Tullamore Phoenix (4th place, will play off against 11th in 1A)

ROMANIA
League 2B ROU: CSM Ramnicu Valcea
Bucharest Blues (2nd place, will promote directly to 1A)
Fantastic Flashers 3rd place, will play off against 2nd in 2A)

SCOTLAND
League 2A SCO: Forres Falcons FC, ASC Red Army
Dynamo Dingwall (3rd place, will play off against 12th in 1A)

SERBIA
League 2A SRB: FK Partizan
Ф.К. Дуд (3rd place, will play off against 1st in 2B)

SWEDEN
League 3A SWE: Black Pearl
The Mighty Itsagoal.Com (3rd place, will promote directly to 2A)
FIDHeadGM
#4 Posted : Friday, November 26, 2010 9:09:30 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at FootballidentityGame Master Icon: Medal received for taking part in Footballidentity's Game Master teamModerator: Medal received for taking part in Footballidentity's Moderator team

Rank: Head GM
Joined: 11/1/2010
Posts: 838
Points: 2,576
Location: Sweden
PLAYOFF MATCH SCHEDULE:

Not sure what UTC time means? Check here (also check the next match link on your character or team space to see your next match time in your local time (first set of matches will be scheduled soon)).


League 1A ARG Playoff:
Sunday December 5th at 23.00 UTC Terremoto Xeneize 4 v 1 C.A. Quilmes Unidos
Wednesday December 8th at 23.00 UTC C.A. Discusión Abierta (mz) 0 v 4 Terremoto Xeneize

League 1A AUS Playoff:
Wednesday December 8th at 10.00 UTC SD. Galeon 1 v 2 Red-Blue Warriors

League 1A BEL Playoff:
Sunday December 5th at 19.00 UTC Eendracht Belgica 9 v 0 F.C. Phoenix Ostende

League 1A Bosina & Herzegovina Playoffs:
Monday December 6th at 19.30 UTC FC Balkan United 8 v 0 F.C. Ajvar

League 1A Brazil Playoff:
Sunday December 5th at 23.30 UTC Astros Imortais B 12 v 0 Red Bull FC
Wednesday December 8th at 23.30 UTC SheffieldF.C. 0 v 0 (1:3 on pens) Astros Imortais B

League 2A Brazil Playoffs:
Sunday December 5th at 00:00 UTC Rio Branco A.C 0 v 7 Pride and Glory
Wednesday December 8th at 00:00 UTC Hooligans FC 0 v 6 Pride and Glory

League 2B Brazil Playoffs:
Sunday December 5th at 00:00 UTC Manchester City 0 v 4 CR Flamengo
Wednesday December 8th at 00:00 UTC Invaders Academy 1 v 4 CR Flamengo

League 3A Brazil Playoffs:
Tuesday December 7th at 00:00 UTC Ferroviaria 2 v 2 (3:0 on pens) Ets Cubanos
Friday December 10th at 00:00 UTC Five Ten FC 1 v 4 Ferroviaria

League 3B Brazil Playoffs:
Tuesday December 7th at 00:00 UTC São Paulo F.C. 0 v 6 Fluminense FC.
Friday December 10th at 00:00 UTC Dragão FC 0 v 1 Fluminense FC.

League 3C Brazil Playoffs:
Tuesday December 7th at 00:00 UTC Horto Mágico Football Club 5 v 1 Real Manchester S.D.
Friday December 10th at 00:00 UTC Grêmio Stars 0 v 4 Horto Mágico Football Club

League 3D Brazil Playoffs:
Tuesday December 7th at 00:00 UTC Tupi Football Club 0 v 4 FC Bayern München
Friday December 10th at 00:00 UTC 10colados 0 v 4 FC Bayern München

League 4G/H Brazil Playoffs:
Game A - Monday December 6th at 0:15 UTC JEIKA 1 v 3 Panelinha F.C
Game B - Monday December 6th at 0:15 UTC Legendarios f.c 0 v 0 (2:3 on pens) Boleiros F.C
Thursday December 9th at 0:15 UTC JEIKA 0 v 2 Boleiros F.C

League England 1A Playoffs:
Sunday December 5th at 20.45 UTC ItsAGoal.com 5 v 0 Silverlight CF
Wednesday December 8th at 20.45 UTC Old Swan United 1 v 1 (4:2 on pens) ItsAGoal.com

League 1A ESP playoff
Sunday December 5th at 19.15 UTC Charrúas C-F 1 v 0 Les Fogueres
Wednesday December 8th at 19.15 UTC U.D. Las Palmas S.A.D. 1 v 0 Charrúas C-F

League 1A FIN Playoffs:
Sunday December 5th at 18:45 UTC Fc FF2 3 v 2 FC Vice Versa
Wednesday December 8th at 18:45 UTC FC Jazz 0 v 7 Fc FF2

League 1A FRA Playoffs:
Monday December 6th at 19.45 UTC Entente Foot-Landaise 2 v 1 Primo FC
Thursday December 9th at 19.45 UTC ★ FC France International ★ 0 v 7 Entente Foot-Landaise

League 2B FRA Playoffs:
Thursday December 9th at 21.00 UTC Pastis Olympique 2 v 0 The Doors

League 1A IDN Playoffs:
Sunday December 5th at 13.15 UTC Moelicious United 0 v 5 Team 33 Indonesia
Wednesday December 8th at 13.15 UTC FC NUWIE 1 v 1 (2:4 on pens) Team 33 Indonesia

League 2A IDN Playoffs:
Monday December 6th at 13.15 UTC Buana Jaya FC 4 v 1 Twenty Two Academy
Thursday December 9th at 13.15 UTC JahannaM JalanaN FC 4 v 1 Buana Jaya FC

League 2B IDN Playoffs:
Monday December 6th at 13.15 UTC Dream Football Academy 0 v 3 Flash Squad FC (FSFC)
Thursday December 9th at 13.15 UTC Manchester United 1 v 3 Flash Squad FC (FSFC)

League 3D IDN Playoffs:
Friday December 10th at 13.15 UTC Team 99 Indonesia 0 v 1 NK Jedinstvo

League 1A ISR Playoffs:
Sunday December 5th at 17.30 UTC Futbol Club Barcelona 4 v 1 Tel-Aviv
Wednesday December 8th at 17.30 UTC Arnesal FK 0 v 4 Futbol Club Barcelona

League 1A ITA Playoffs:
Thursday December 9th at 20.30 UTC WSM Team 2 v 0 Suburbios Apertados

League 1A NED Playoffs:
Sunday December 5th at 19.45 UTC Red Light District FC 3 v 0 Nike Football Club
Wednesday December 8th at 19.45 UTC Italian Job 2 v 1 Red Light District FC

League 1A POR Playoffs:
Sunday December 5th at 22.15 UTC FC Estuera 2 v 1 Rasgas FC
Wednesday December 8th at 22.15 UTC Desportivo SecaFrescura 0 v 11 FC Estuera

League 2A POR Playoffs:
Thursday December 9th at 22.15 UTC Octopus Malucus de Lixbonna 0 v 2 Pedrouços AC

League 1A IRL Playoffs:
Wednesday December 8th at 20.45 UTC Tullamore Phoenix 0 v 8 Knockbridge FC

League 1A ROU Playoffs:
Sunday December 5th at 17.30 UTC ROMANIA™ 1 v 2 Fantastic Flashers
Wednesday December 8th at 17.30 UTC Inter Mures 2 v 1 Fantastic Flashers

League 1A RUS Playoffs:
Thursday December 9th at 18.00 UTC Спартак М 2 v 2 (6:5 on pens) Russian Raptors

League 1A SCO playoff
Thursday December 9th at 21.00 UTC Dynamo Dingwall 0 v 2 M.F.A. of Skye

League 1A SRB playoff
Sunday December 5th at 20.15 UTC Team 27 Serbia 0 v 8 Ф.К. Дуд
Wednesday December 8th at 20.15 F.C.Internazionale 0 v 5 Ф.К. Дуд

League 1A SWE playoff
Sunday December 5th at 19.15 UTC Gothenburg Phoenix 2 v 0 FS Bois
Wednesday December 8th at 19.15 UTC FF Norrbaggarna 0 v 1 (aet) Gothenburg Phoenix

League 1A UKR playoff
Wednesday December 8th at 19.15 UTC Maccabi haifa 5 v 0 Ничейная

League 1A USA playoff
Thursday December 9th at 01:45 UTC Upяising United 1 v 0 AC Delta
FIDHeadGM
#5 Posted : Thursday, December 02, 2010 8:16:54 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at FootballidentityGame Master Icon: Medal received for taking part in Footballidentity's Game Master teamModerator: Medal received for taking part in Footballidentity's Moderator team

Rank: Head GM
Joined: 11/1/2010
Posts: 838
Points: 2,576
Location: Sweden
The list of teams who do not wish to promote has now been updated, and the play-off schedule has now been finalised.
FIDHeadGM
#6 Posted : Thursday, December 02, 2010 9:45:09 PM



Head Staff Medal: Medal rewarded for being part of the Head Staff at FootballidentityGame Master Icon: Medal received for taking part in Footballidentity's Game Master teamModerator: Medal received for taking part in Footballidentity's Moderator team

Rank: Head GM
Joined: 11/1/2010
Posts: 838
Points: 2,576
Location: Sweden
Further to above we just want to inform you all that the deadline for requesting not to get promoted has just passed. The match schedule must currently be made manually and to get this done in time we are forced to set the deadline now.

Any requests from now on will therefore be ignored. Best of luck to all teams participating in the play-offs.
Users browsing this topic
guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Official FID Theme by FIDAdmin1 (the one and only)
Powered by YAF 1.9.3 | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.718 seconds.

© 2010 CommuniSport AB - User Agreement and Policy

Advertise on Footballidentity